Difference between revisions of "Rain"
From CHG-Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Added RMA note for sdc.) |
(VM updates.) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | Rain is a CHG auxiliary production server. Rain is meant to be a workhorse that houses a large chunk of CHG datasets and processes and serve as the VNC server. Rain is also intended to serve as backup space for zippy. The VMs [[chg-smb]], [[chg-dub]], [[chg- | + | Rain is a CHG auxiliary production server. Rain is meant to be a workhorse that houses a large chunk of CHG datasets and processes and serve as the VNC server. Rain is also intended to serve as backup space for zippy. The VMs [[chg-smb]], [[chg-dub]], [[chg-git]], and [[chg-cscd]] are also housed on rain. Some functionality has been transferred to [[ubu]], CHG's main server. |
==General Info== | ==General Info== | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
! Notes: | ! Notes: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[chg-ftpin]] | + | <!-- |[[chg-ftpin]] |
| − | |128.111.236.137 | + | |128.111.236.137 used to be 234.183 |
|ftp incoming, write only | |ftp incoming, write only | ||
| − | |- | + | |- --> |
|[[chg-cscd]] | |[[chg-cscd]] | ||
|128.111.236.140 <!--used to be 234.184--> | |128.111.236.140 <!--used to be 234.184--> | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|wiki and website | |wiki and website | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[chg-ssh]] | + | <!-- |[[chg-ssh]] |
| − | | | + | | used to be 128.111.234.187 |
| − | |Not currently in use | + | |Not currently in use |
| − | |- | + | |- --> |
|[[chg-git]] | |[[chg-git]] | ||
|128.111.236.141 <!--used to be 234.247--> | |128.111.236.141 <!--used to be 234.247--> | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
*It is now possible to print to the CHG printer from rain. | *It is now possible to print to the CHG printer from rain. | ||
*NX server on rain is now deprecated (replaced by VNC). | *NX server on rain is now deprecated (replaced by VNC). | ||
| + | *ftp_in functionality was moved to [[range]] in April 2016. | ||
===Drive RMAs=== | ===Drive RMAs=== | ||
*RMA'd sde drive to HGST (Hitachi) on March 5th, 2014. | *RMA'd sde drive to HGST (Hitachi) on March 5th, 2014. | ||
Revision as of 11:36, 29 April 2016
Rain is a CHG auxiliary production server. Rain is meant to be a workhorse that houses a large chunk of CHG datasets and processes and serve as the VNC server. Rain is also intended to serve as backup space for zippy. The VMs chg-smb, chg-dub, chg-git, and chg-cscd are also housed on rain. Some functionality has been transferred to ubu, CHG's main server.
Contents
General Info
| System Name: | rain.chg.ucsb.edu |
|---|---|
| IP: | 128.111.236.128 |
| IPMI IP: | (need info) |
| Location: | EH ERI Server Room |
| UCID #: | (need info) |
| Grant #: | (need info) |
| Serial #: | AH1002264 (Mercury AH-RM316) |
| General Purpose: | Workhorse server |
| Purchase Date: | (need info) |
| Delivery Date: | (need info) |
| Vendor: | Advanced HPC |
| Contract #: | (need info) |
| Support Expires: | (need info) |
System Configuration
- OS Type: Unix
- OS Version: CentOS 6
- CPU info: 16xAMD Opteron 3.06GHz
- Chassis Specs: (need info)
Network
- NIC speed: Gigabit
- MAC Address - eth0: 00:25:90:56:C0:AE
- MAC Address - eth1: (need info)
- IPMI notes: rain's IPMI (rain-ipmi) IP used to be Hollywood's IP
Storage
- Memory: 256GB (DDR3?)
- HD: /raid=22TB, /raid2=28TB, RAID6
Services
LIS, FTIP, RFE2, LST, SAS, CDegS, VM
VMs
| System Name: | IP: | Notes: |
|---|---|---|
| chg-cscd | 128.111.236.140 | |
| chg-smb | 128.111.236.138 | samba |
| chg-dub | 128.111.236.139 | wiki and website |
| chg-git | 128.111.236.141 | GitLab server |
Notes
- Rain was moved to the ERI server room from EH 1609 on November 23rd, 2015.
- Aaron reset rain's IPMI interface and passwords on December 14th, 2015.
- It is now possible to print to the CHG printer from rain.
- NX server on rain is now deprecated (replaced by VNC).
- ftp_in functionality was moved to range in April 2016.
Drive RMAs
- RMA'd sde drive to HGST (Hitachi) on March 5th, 2014.
- RMA'd [?] drive to HGST (Hitachi) on June 24th, 2014.
- RMA'd sdh drive to HGST (Hitachi) on April 20th, 2015 (failed April 17th, 2015).
- RMA'd sdc drive to HGST (Hitachi) on March 1st, 2016 (failed February 29th, 2015).