Difference between revisions of "Category:Hosts"
From CHG-Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Added host template.) |
(Exchanged PI row for location row.) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! IP: || align="right"|(e.g. 128.111.x.x) | ! IP: || align="right"|(e.g. 128.111.x.x) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | ! Location: || align="right"|(where is the system located) |
|- | |- | ||
! UCID #: || align="right"|(UCID tag number, if applicable) | ! UCID #: || align="right"|(UCID tag number, if applicable) | ||
Revision as of 18:09, 13 December 2012
Host Template
To create a new host page, copy and paste the template below into the page you want to create and fill in the necessary information.
==Description of Host==
<em>(Narrative description here)</em>
==General Info==
{| class="wikitable"
! System Name: ||align="right"|(system name)
|-
! IP: || align="right"|(e.g. 128.111.x.x)
|-
! Location: || align="right"|(where is the system located)
|-
! UCID #: || align="right"|(UCID tag number, if applicable)
|-
! Grant #: || align="right"|(granted number system was purchased under)
|-
! Serial #: || align="right"|(serial number)
|-
! General Purpose: || align="right"|(the general purpose of the system)
|-
! Purchase Date: || align="right"|(date system was purchased)
|-
! Delivery Date: || align="right"|(date system was received)
|-
! Vendor: || align="right"|<em>manufacturer</em>
|-
! Contract #: || align="right"|(contract number with vendor, if applicable)
|-
! Support Expires: || align="right"|(date support expires, if applicable)
|}
==System Configuration==
*OS Type:
*OS Version:
*Arch/#CPUs x #cores per CPU @ Speed: AMD x86_64 / 2 x 8 core @ 1.8Ghz
*Chassis Specs: #U # of Power Supplies, Rack# and U's in Rack
===Network===
*NIC speed: <em>Gigabit</em>
*MAC Address - eth0:
*MAC Address - eth1:
*MAC Address - IPMI:
===Storage===
*Memory: #Gb
*HD: ##Tb
==Services==
Description of what purpose the system serves, such as disk Server, FTP Server, WWW, apache, tomcat, mysql, etc.
[[Category:Hosts]]
Pages in category "Hosts"
The following 41 pages are in this category, out of 41 total.